Photography‎ > ‎

Birds

Oriental Magpie-robin

posted Jul 28, 2018, 6:11 PM by MUHAMMAD MUN`IM AHMAD ZABIDI


Local Name
Murai kampung

Scientific Name
Copsychus saularis

A common garden bird. May be found throughout the UTM campus.

Barred Buttonquail

posted May 26, 2018, 8:13 AM by MUHAMMAD MUN`IM AHMAD ZABIDI   [ updated May 26, 2018, 8:15 AM ]


Common Name
Barred buttonquail or common bustard-quail

Scientific Name
Turnix suscitator

May be found in the recreational forest of UTM. A rare and shy.

Rock Pigeon

posted Apr 7, 2018, 5:27 AM by MUHAMMAD MUN`IM AHMAD ZABIDI   [ updated Jul 28, 2018, 6:12 PM ]



Scientific name:
Columbia livia

Common name:
Rock pigeon or simply "pigeon"

Local name:
Merpati

Javan Myna

posted Mar 31, 2018, 8:43 AM by MUHAMMAD MUN`IM AHMAD ZABIDI   [ updated Apr 2, 2018, 12:34 AM ]

Scientific name:
Acridotheres javanicus

Common name:
Javan myna or
white-vented myna

Local name:
Tiong Jawa

1-4 of 4